Friday, May 22, 2015

Angry Annie

Hello!  It's time for me to host The Airless Chambers with you today for those of you that know me or follow my  cherry blog you know that I've been having some health issues.  I'm suffering from depression (yeah I know it's not something that one is supposed to say but I'm past the point of trying to hide this).

One of the things that has really helped me on the road to recovery (hoping the destination is close now) is journaling.  And what I have to share with you is one of those journal pages.  I had this feeling that there's this little girl in my head and that she really wants to come out!!!

When looking through the images over at the zibbet site I found exactly the little girl that was in there... no kidding I'm having issues it's Angry Annie.  Yeah.... pretty scary...

Friday, May 1, 2015

Rosey Heart - New release - the dark side

I haven't posted here in forever so sorry about that... my stuff was kinda harmless.... but not this time around.

I was challenged from the wonderful Sandie Gough of our team to try to make some dark makes and some cute makes with the same images from the new release of Rosey Hearts you can go and check out the store here.

So obviously you can find the cute makes on my other blog and you will find my darker here.  I'm pretty sure that not everybody will appreciate those... so didn't want to offend anyone.

I have decided to do some journal pages and start a new book as well.

My 1st make is using Rainbow Unicorn.  And I have to say that before I saw the image I thought the challenge that Sandie was giving me was fair.... but after not so much... I mean how do you transform a unicorn into something dark?!?   well I did manage it but I had to combine both cutie images the Rainbow unicorn and the Jelly Baby.  And yup I did use a great sentiment from Create with TLC but not sure that Paulette will want to share this page lol a bit too dark...  I used a book page from a comic book for the background.  The letters are from October afternoon.  I added some revlon nail polish to make the blood :)

I have been using some books to wipe my paint brush on... and I have just gotten a new binding machine.  After seeing some magazine I had the inspiration to use the cover and some of the pages in the book to make my own unique little journal.  Here's the inside of the book.  I decided to transform some of the book pages :)  The spray inks that I have used on this are made by myself after I watched this video on how to make super cheap alcool sprays!  It's a long video but worth it at least for me I learned a lot and all her other videos are really awesome as well.
In this I used the black and the brown inks that I have created!  It was perfect for this.  The sentiments again come from Create with TLC I used a lot of different ones here.  The background was made using some stamps from Visible Ink (looooove those and need more) I used the Edward is immortal set for this.

And here's the closer look at the digi that I colored with my copics.

My daughter is still in shock that I used one of her favorite books to do this with... but this was a salvation army purchase... and I figured I'm recycling right?!?

I'm entering these makes in the following challenges:

  1. Left of center challenges - My go to place for dark makes!
  2. Dream in darkness - Don't know the challenge yet as I'm making this post but I'm pretty sure that it will be dark :)
  3. Smudgy Antics challenge - Anything goes
  4. Haunted design house - going green - I recycled lol
Hope you have a great Friday.

Crafting Vicky xo

Sunday, December 7, 2014

Creepmas Day 4 - Airless Chamber

Welcome to Day 4 of the 12 Days of Creepmas organized by Smeared and Smudged.  Today I'm hosting the AC blog :)

If you came from Monique's blog, then you are on the right track; if not, then please visit Terra's Blog and enjoy the hop. The amazing Blogroll is also on the side bar.

For this make of mine for the Creepmas of Smeared ink I used a great set of rubber stamp from Smeared Ink that is now part of the club past offering.

It's also now available here in digi form :) Little Toy Soldier

I used the little dark holidaze skullcracker... not quite the regular nutcraker that you see bwahahaha.  I made a little ATC with this.

Friday, December 5, 2014

Creepmas Centerpiece- Delicious Doodles

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious Doodles and this time around it's about non traditional Christmas (so dark colors or darker images :) ) I just couldn't resist and just HAD to use the darker images!!!

So I used the great image Creepmas centrepiece

Here's my card with it!

Monday, November 17, 2014

Rocksie Rodento Punk - Airless Chamber

Hello!  It's my very 1st time hosting the great Airless Chamber.

Such an honor to be part of the EDT team :)

For my 1st post I decided to play with a little humor... you will see that I like to find some amusing sentiments for the great images.  And this one that I'm using is Rocksie Rodento punk.

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Big Eyed Zombie Girl

Hello everyone!  It's been forever since I posted here... so I thought I really should before the crickets eat my blog lol

So for my make this time around I used a fabulous image from Oddball Art I soooo love those digis!!!

Here's my make using the great Big Eye zombie girl.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Delicious Doodles - On the darker side

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious Doodles and this time our challenge for you is on the darker side!!!!! Fun right?!?  For my card I decided to play with the really fun and spooky image called Let me out!!!  And I'm pretty sure that I would not let this thing out....


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...